IMG_0774.JPG

CURRENT GRADUATE STUDENTS (Primary Advisor)

2020-present   Andrés Ojeda, MSc

2019-present   Rurik Romero, PhD

2019-present   Ricardo Fuentealba, MSc

2016-present   Cinthia Johansson, PhD

2014-present   José Joaquín Jara, PhD

 

CURRENT UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS (HONORS)

2020                María José Tapia

 

 

FORMER GRADUATE STUDENTS (Primary Advisor) (Year Completed)

2020                Gisella Palma (PhD): Mineralogy and Geochemistry of Apatite and Magnetite in Iron Oxide-Apatite Deposits:                                            Implications for Ore Genesis in the Andean IOCG Province

2018                Eduardo Salazar (MSc): Geoquímica de elementos traza en magnetita del depósito de hierro-apatito Cerro Negro Norte,

                        Chile 

2018                Ignacio Maureira (MSc): A comparative study between Altamira and las Luces Deposits, coastal range, Antofagasta                                  region: implications for the origin of the stratabound Cu – (Ag) deposits

2017                Paula Rojas (MSc): Genesis of the El Romeral iron-ore deposit: New contributions to the understanding of Iron oxide -                              apatite deposits 

2017                Rurik Romero (MSc): Geocronología del basamento paleozoico del centro-sur de Chile, implicancias en la evolución                                tectónica de Gondwana Occidental

2016                Felipe Orellana (MSc): Petrología de las rocas máficas y ultramáficas en la Serie Occidental del Centro sur de Chile                                  (39°-  40°S)

2015                Elkin Hernández (MSc): Geología y Geoquímica de Las Rocas Ultramáficas del sector de La Cabaña, IX Región, Chile

 

FORMER GRADUATE STUDENTS (Co-Advisor) (Year Completed)

2019                Jorge Crespo (PhD): Origen y distribución de plata en el yacimiento tipo pórfido Cu-Mo Río Blanco, Chile Central

FORMER UNDERGRADUATE HONORS STUDENTS (Primary Advisor) (Year Completed)

2020                Kevin Díaz: Geología del Depósito IOCG La Higuera, Región de Coquimbo, Chile

2019                Leonel Vivanco: Modelo Geológico de la Ocurrencia y Distribución Espacial del Molibdeno en el Yacimiento Rosario,                              Región de Tarapacá, Chile

2019                Ricardo Fuentealba: Geología y Mineralización Aurífera-Argentífera de la Veta Julia en el Distrito Amancaya, Región                              de Antofagasta

2019                Jercko López: Geología, Alteración y Mineralización del Prospecto Minero Verito, Comuna De La Higuera, Región de                              Coquimbo

2018                Juan González: Mineralogía y geoquímica de las vetas de Cu-(Ag) de la mina 21 de Mayo, distrito Talcuna, Región de                              Coquimbo

2017                María José Fredes: Geología del Prospecto Iocg Alcaparra D, Comuna de Huasco, Región de Atacama

2016                Nicole Loyola: Origen de la Mineralizacion y Alteracion Hidrotermal del Deposito IOCG Diego de Almagro, III Region                            de Atacama, Chile

2015                Roxana Alonso: Geología del sector La Unión Inferior y su relación con las altas concentraciones de cobre, Distrito Río                            Blanco - Los Bronces, Región de Valparaíso

2015                Eduardo Salazar: Geoquímica y Mineralogía de los Cuerpos Serpentiníticos del Complejo Ofiolítico del Centro Sur de                              Chile

2014                Rurik Romero: Proveniencia de Sedimentos en el Complejo Acrecionario Paleozoico entre 36°30’S y 40°S

2014                Rafael Dieguez: Distribución del Molibdeno y Renio en el Depósito los Sulfatos, Región Metropolitana, Chile

 

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS HOSTED

2013-2019      Matthieu Leisen